Pikholz
(also Pickholtz, Pickholz, Pikholtz, Pikholc)
Virtual Family Cemetery Guide
includes any cemetery for which we have at least one photograph
for a Pikholz descendant or spouse
HOME-->>This Page

ISRAEL CEMETERIES
Jerusalem Har HaZeitim Har HaMenuhot
Holon, Tel-Aviv area Segulla, Petah Tiqva Eretz HaHayyim, Bet Shemesh
Nahalat Yitzhak, Tel-Aviv Zichron Meir, Bene Berak Arad Vatikin, Netanya
Kiryat Shaul, Tel-Aviv HaYarkon, Tel-Aviv area Sede Yehoshua, Haifa Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
Old Cemetery, Rehovoth "Adivi," Ashkelon Herzeliyya Kefar Etzion
Ramat HaSharon (Morasha Jct) Ramat HaSharon (HaNetzah Street) Hadera Kiryat Anavim
Raanana: Klausner St Kefar Nachman
Giv'at Hashelosha Rosh Pina
Ein Harod: 
Ikhud
Meuhad
 
Kefar Sava Rishon Lezion - Ganei Esther Rishon Lezion - Gordon Nahariyya
Kiryat Yam      

UNITED STATES CEMETERIES

New York City Area
Beth David, Elmont Mt. Zion, Maspeth Montefiore, St.Albans Wellwood, Pinelawn
Baron Hirsch, Staten Island Mt. Hebron, Queens New Montefiore, Pinelawn Mt Judah, Ridgewood
United Hebrew, Staten Ssland Mt Ararat, Farmingdale Sharon Gardens, Valhalla Beth Moses, Pinelawy 
Old Mt Carmel, Queens      
Other New York
Beth El, Port Jervis NY Temple Sinai, Walkil NY Beth-El, Poughkeepsie NY B'nai Israel, Elmira
New Jersey
Mt Lebanon, Iselin Beth El, Cedar Park  Paramus JEC Elizabeth Alliance
King Solomon, Clifton Floral Park, Deans Bnai Abraham/Union Field, Newark  
Pittsburgh area
Machzikei Hadas Beth Abraham Pliskover Beth Shalom Shaare Torah
Poale Zedeck Rodef Shalom Podolier Adath Jeshurun Bethel
Grandview, Johnstown        
Philadelphia area Other Pennsylvania
Montefiore Roosevelt Mt. Sharon CBS, Erie Shomrei Habrith, Reading
Har Jehudah Mt. Carmel      
Kansas City area
Mt Carmel Ohev Shalom B'nai Jehudah
Denver area
Mt.Nebo Golden Hill RoseHill Temple Emanuel
California
Hillside, Los Angeles Home of Peace, Los Angeles Mt. Sinai, Los Angeles Salem Memorial, San Francisco
Eden Memorial Park, Mission Hills Forest Lawn , Los Angeles    
Others
Lakeside, Miami FL Temple Solel, Scottsdale AZ Shalom Memorial, Palatine IL Waldheim, Chicago IL
Eternal Light, Boynton Beach FL Beth Israel, Phoenix AZ Ridge Road #2, Cleveland Ohio Zion Memorial, Cleveland Ohio
El Emeth Emmanu-El, Youngstown OH Emanu El, Houston Texas Glendale, Des Moines Iowa Southern Nevada Veterans, Boulder City NV
Shaarie Torah, Portland OR Houston National Cemetery Liberal Cemetery, Baton Rouge LA  

UK CEMETERIES

Plashet, London UK East Ham, London UK Hoop Lane, London UK Rainham, London UK
OTHER CEMETERIES
Krakow, Poland Tablada, Buenos Aires Doulab Lazarists (Catholic), Teheran Skalat
Warsaw, Poland Baron Hirsch, Montreal CANADA Vienna, Austria Rozdol
Bytom, Poland Karlsbad, Czech Republic Rookwood, Sydney Australia Mikolayev
Nancy, France Budapest (Orthodox) Johannesburg, South Africa Buczacz
Nuremberg, Germany Mt. Sinai, Toronto Beth Tzedec, Toronto  Lysiec

See our list of cemeteries waiting for a photographer.

Har HaZeitim (Mt of Olives), Jerusalem
Raphael Olbaum Moshe Olbaum
Zalman (Zalman Shelomo Yitzhak ben Yekutiel) Weiss  

Har HaMenuhot, Jerusalem
Reuven (ben Avraham) Pickholz Leah (Chaya Leah bat Yehiel) Pickholz
Golda (Golda bat David Shemuel) Goldschlag Moshe Moshe ben Yehezkeel) Goldschlag
Mordecai (Mordecai ben Yehoshua) Pickholz Yitzhak (Yitzhak Yaakov ben Moshe) Goldshlag
Michael (Michael ben Tuvia) Wohlman Tuvia (Tuvia Amit ben Michael) Wohlman
Sala (Sarah bet Tuvia) Marbach Shemuel (ben Shelomo) Marbach
Klara Zellermayer Chaim (Chaim Ben Yehoshua) Schneider
Matild (bat Yitzhak) Kremer Henrik (ben Shemuel) Kremer
Feige (Gittel Feige bat Israel) Tallenberg Golda (Golda bat Yitzhak) Engel
Yetti (Yetti bat Yaakov) Margel Franceska (bat Yetti) Daniel
Markus (Mordecai ben Yitzhak Isak) Sauerhaft Tatiana Meshar
Julius (Yonah ben Avraham) Zellermayer Esther (Esther bat Pinchas) Zellermayer
Berta (bat Israel) Moritz Yehudah (Yehudah ben Avraham) Dominitz
Michal (Michal Esther bat Mordecai) Gispan Madeleine (Mahla bat Avraham Chaim )Tisser
Rosa Rosenthal  

 

Nahalat Yitzhak, Tel-Aviv
Chaim (Chaim Isser ben Hanoch) Fischer,   I.D.F. Ephraim (Ephraim Fischel ben Dov) Ilan
Raisa (Raisa bat Avraham) Wahrman Yaakov Yitzhak (ben Meshullam Feivish) Wahrman
Ruth (Ruth bat Yitzhak Yaakov) Sternberg Yaakov (Yaakov ben Shelomo) Sternberg
Esther (Esther bat Zeev) Hess Chaya Sarah Bitan-Pickholz
Aryeh (Aryeh ben Harav Yitzhak) Varman Batya (Batya bat Aharon) Varman
Yaffa (Yaffa bat Isser) Ilan  

 
Zichron Meir, Bene Berak
Moshe (Moshe Menahem ben Arie Leib) Pickholz Henie (Henie Leah bat Israel Gershon) Langenauer

Kiryat Shaul, Tel-Aviv

 Zeev (Zeev ben Dov) Salat,      I.D.F Shelomo (Shelomo ben Menahem) Birnboim,      I.D.F.
Chaya (Chaya bat David Shemuel) Pickholz Rosie (Rosa bat Yehudah) Pickholz
Devorah (Devorah Rachel bat Ben Zion) Pickholz Leon (Yehudah ben Avraham) Kopf     old stone
Chana (Chana bat Eliezer) Kopf Rami (Avraham ben Yehudah) Kopel
Eliezer (Eliezer ben Avraham) Haniel Yonah (Yonah bat Pinchas) Haniel
Avraham (Avraham Isak ben Zalman Yehudah) Zellermayer Batya (Batya bat Dan) Zellermayer
Matityahu (Matityahu ben Yosef) Ilan Carmella (Carmella bat Dov) Ilan
Ephraim (Ephraim Fischel ben Avraham) Pickholz Rosa (Rosa bat Hanoch)  Pickholz
Yaron (Yaron ben Amos) Pickholz I.D.F. Chana (Chana bat David) Yuval
Menahem (Menahem ben Israel) Birnboim Miriam (Miriam bat Shelomo) Birnboim
Rivka (Rivka bat Eliezer) Salat Freida (Freida bat Mordecai) Hellenberg

Holon, Greater Tel-Aviv
Yehudah (Yehudah ben Avraham) Pickholz Rebecca (Rivka bat Shimon Aryeh HaLevi) Pickholz
Shaul (Shaul ben Yehudah) Pickholz Chana (Chana bat Pinchas) Pickholz
Eliezer (Eliezer ben Moshe HaLevi) Pickholz Shulamit (Shulamit bat Shemuel Alter) Pickholz
Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Avraham) Ilan Chana (bat Moshe HaLevi) Ilan
Solomon (Shelomo Zalman ben Yehudah Aryeh) Pickholz Devorah (Devorah bat Zvi Pinchas) Pickholz
Henrik (Henrik ben Moshe) Pickholz Liza Pickholz
Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Yehudah Zvi) Pickholz Tonia (Tonia bat Tuvia) Raiz
Chana (Chana Malka bat Nachman Zeev) Dukas Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Avraham) Schacberg
Golde (Golde bat Shelomo) Fischer Hanoch (Hanoch ben Shemuel) Fischer
Chaim (ben Baruch Bendit) Tanne Amalia (bat Yehiel Eliyahu) Tanne
Shelomo (ben Tuivia) Wohlman Edward (David ben Yaakov) Schein
Israel (Israel Melech ben Yitzhak) Neubauer Ahuvah (Ahuvah bat Menahem) Neubauer
Aryeh (Yehudah Aryeh ben Yosef Chaim) Tisser Chaim (Chaim ben Moshe) Etzioni
Peretz Chaim (ben Shemuel) Semmel Kurt Egon (ben Edmond) Weiner
Leisor (Eliezer ben Chaim) Degen Elimelech (Elimelech ben Yehudah) Etzioni
Chana (Chana bat Gedalyahu) Diment Zigmund (ben Moshe) Diment
Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Pinchas) Hess  

HaYarkon, Greater Tel-Aviv
Israel (Israel Dov ben Moshe Menahem) Etzion Esther (Esther bat Moshe) Etzion
Cyla (Cyla bat Tuvia) Dlugacz Chaim (Chaim ben David) Dlugacz
Yaakov (Yaakov ben Chaim) Etzioni Rivka (Rivka bat Chaim) Etzioni
Avraham (ben Chaim) Abramovitz Regina (Regina bat Israel) Pickholz
Binyamin (Binyamin Yehudah ben Yitzhak) Ilan Sarah (Sarah Dinah bat David HaKohen) Ilan
David (David ben Israel) Hubel Luba (bat Menahem) Hubel
Lucia (bat Yaakov) Mehr Oskar Yehoshua (Yehoshua ben Moshe) Mehr
Yosef (ben Yaakov) Ostrower Pinkas (Pinchas ben Shelomo) Keller
Max (ben Avraham) Zellermayer Chana (Chana bat Zeev) Zellermayer

Segulla, Petah Tiqva
Mordecai (Mordecai ben Israel) Pickholz Salah (Sarah bat Shemuel) Pickholz
David (David Zeev ben Tuvia) Pickholz Leah (Leah bat Eliezer Zeev) Pickholz
Lawrence (Eliezer Yitzhak ben Chaim Menahem) Pickholtz Beatrice (Batya bat Yerahmiel) Pickholtz

Vatikin, Netanya
Miriam  (Miriam bat Gecel) Reiner Israel (Israel ben Yehudah Leib) Reiner
Zvi (Zvi ben Avraham) Pickholz Sarah (Sarah bat Aryeh HaKohen) Pickholz
Ilan (Ilan ben Zvi)Pickholz Mirel (Mirel bat Shemuel) Pickholz
Samuel (Shemuel ben Yitzhak) Pickholz Amalia (Mali bat Aharon) Pickholz
Juda (Yehudah ben Shemuel) Dreiblatt Sonia (Sonia bat Nathan HaLevi) Dreiblatt
Zohar (Zohar ben Shemuel) Marbach David (David ben Getzel) Pickholz
Taube (Tova bat Eliezer) Pikgolts  

Eretz HaHayyim, Bet Shemesh
Gertrude (Gitel bat Dov Berish) Epstein Shia (Yehoshua Falik ben Alexander) Epstein
Dov Berish (Dov Berish ben Yitzhak) Pickholz Bertold (Dov ben Moshe HaLevi) Pickholz
Reuven (Reuven ben Menahem Mordecai) Kirshner  

 
Arad ROSH PINA (Military)
Carol (Devorah bat Eliezer Yitzhak) Drot Jean Jacques (Yaakov ben Yitzhak) Shemueli (Samuel) - I.D.F.

Ein Harod - Meuhad
Yehudit (Yehudit bat Shelomo Shemuel) Benari Nahum (Nahum ben Leib) Benari
Moshe (Moshe ben Elhanan) Eran Eran Nagari  -  I.D.F.

Ein Harod - Ikhud
David (David Moshe ben Menahem) Malets  

Sede Yehoshua, Haifa

Shalom (Shalom ben Avraham) Pickholz Miriam (Miriam bat Yosef) Pickholz
Ernst (David ben Mordecai) Pickholz Antonia (Antonia bat Yitzhak) Pickholz
Yosef (Yosef ben Yissachar) Bierer Atalia (Atalia bat Menasche) Bierer
Vitia (Vitia bat Mordecai HaLevi) Kiwetz Penina (Penina bat Yehudah) Hauser
Eda (Eda bat Avraham) Puder Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Moshe) Puder
Egon (Noah ben Yosef) Riss Beatrice (Batya bat Yosef)  Taft
Etel (Etel bat Eliezer) Senderovitz Binyamin (Binyamin ben Avraham David) Senderovitz

Hof HaCarmel, Haifa

Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Mordecai) Pickholz Lea Pickholz
Moshe (Moshe ben Yosef) Pickholz Sarah (Sarah bat Zeev) Pickholz
Gittel (Gittel bat Binyamin Zvi)  Schnarch Zalman (Yekutiel Zalman ben Israel Halevi) Schnarch
Avraham (Avraham ben Binyamin Zvi) Bernstein Shemuel (Shemuel ben Avraham Yitzhak)  Hauser
Yitzhak (Yitzhak ben Zvi) Kiwetz Yaakov (Yaakov Aryeh ben Shemuel) Jaroslawitz

Old Cemetery, Rehovoth

Miriam (Miriam bat Zeev) Binder Yosef (Yitzhak Yosef ben Moshe Aharon) Binder
Anna Weinfeld  

Rishon Lezion - Ganei Esther

Sylvia (bat Michael) Narpen  

Rishon Lezion - Gordon

Ilanit Barak Narpen  

"Adivi," Ashkelon

Zygmunt (ben Gedalyahu) Migden Meir (Meir ben Gedalyahu) Migden
Helena (Helena bat Yitzhak) Migden Gedalyahu (Gedalyahu ben Zygmund) Migden

Herzeliyya

Sylvia (Shufka bat Tuvia) Berger Edward (Eliyahu ben Herman) Berger
Georges (Israel Gershon ben Avraham Chaim) Langenauer Philip (Fischel ben Mordecai) Zomer

Hadera

Aryeh (Aryeh ben Mordecai) Linden Chaya (Chaya bat Avraham) Linden

Giv'at Hashelosha

Max (Mordecai ben Elhanan) Allon Geraldine (bat Shemuel) Allon

Kefar Sava

Marta (Bat Nachman) Schein Tal (Tal bat Yaakov) Laor
Raanana (Klausner Street) Raanana (Kefar Nachman)
Avraham (Avraham Chaim ben Yosef) Langenauer Aharon Ankor       IDF

Ramat HaSharon (HaNetzah Street)

Olga (bat Moshe) Barnitsch  

Kiryat Anavim

Rafi (Raphael ben David) Malets          IDF  

Kiryat Yam

Zisl (Zisl Freida bat Mordecai) Kling Yaakov (Yaakov ben Avraham Leib) Kling
Yehudah (Yehudah ben Yaakov) Inbal  

Nahariyya

Gershon (Gershon ben Moshe) Etzioni  

Ramat HaSharon (Morasha Jct)

Shelomo (Shelomo ben Israel) Pickholz Bella (Bella bat Aharon HaKohen) Pickholz
Kefar Etzion
Sheldon (Shraga Feivel ben Chaim Mordecai HaLevi) Seigel Marvin Leopold

Beth David Cemetery, Elmont NY Chevra Kadisha Gate
Hersh (Zvi ben Nachman) Pickholtz Bessie (Chaya Bashe bat Zeev Wolf) Pickholtz
Pinkas (Pinchas ben David Shemuel) Pickholz  Sarah (Sarah Minza bat Shelomo Isaac) Pickholz
Moses (Moshe ben Dov, HaLevi) Pickholz Dora (Devorah bat Meir) Pickholz
Sam (Zisa ben Yitzhak) Pikholtz Fannie (Feige bat Shelomo) Pikholtz
Nettie (Necha bat Zisha) Pikholtz Adolph (Aharon ben Zisha) Pikholtz
Gussie (Golda bat Zvi) Pickholz Frances (Freida bat Elazar) Pickholz
Isidore (Yitzhak ben Shelomo) Pickholtz Rose (Raizel bat Moshe David) Pickholtz
Solomon (Shelomo ben Israel Zvi Yehudah) Pickholtz  Bessie (Bashe Rivka bat Asher Anshel) Pickholtz
Benjamin (Baruch Bendit ben Meshullam Zusia) Pickholtz Fannie (Feige bat Zvi HaKohen) Pickholtz
Ethel (Etil bat Zvi Hirsch) Pickholtz  Helen (Chaya bat Naftali) Pickholtz
Abraham (Chaim Avraham ben Yitzhak) Pickholz Minnie (Manya bat Yaakov Zeev) Pickholz
Dave (David ben Chaim Avraham) Pickholz Pauline (Perl Feige bat Yonah Zeev) Pickholz
Irving(Israel Zisia ben Chaim Avraham) Pickholz Rae(Rivka Golda bat Moshe Shia) Pickholz
Anna (Chana bat Avraham) Fink Sam (Chaim Shemuel ben Shelomo HaKohen) Fink
Golda (Golde bat Pinchas) Pickholz  Fink-Pickholz Wall
Sadie (Sirka bat Chaim Avraham) Spector Hyman (Chaim Nahum ben Ephraim Yehudah) Spector
Pearl (Perl bat Chaim Nahum) Spector Cecelia Weiss
Dora (Devorah Gittel bat Chaim HaLevi) Brumer Kopel (Yaakov Kopel ben Yehiel Michel HaLevi) Brumer
Isidor (Israel ben Kopel HaLevi) Brumer Florence (Freidel Rachel bat Kopel ) Atlas
Sara Katz Samuel (Shemuel ben Shammai) Katz
Philip (Peretz ben Shimshon) Scharf Sarah (Sarah bat Binyamin) Scharf
Malka (Malka bat Yitzhak) Siegel Beverly (Rivkah Rachel bat Pinchas) Seigel
Max (Chaim Mordecai ben Yitzhak HaLevi) Seigel Harriet (Hinda bat Zelig) Seigel
Chancie (Chana Kreine bat Yosef) Degen Irwin (Yitzhak ben Chaim Mordecai Halevi) Seigel
Yosef (Yitzhak Yosef ben Shemuel) Frankel Rose (Rachel bat Yosef Yoel) Frankel
Samuel (Shemuel ben Yitzhak Yosef) Frankel Mildred (Mindel bat Asher Anschel) Frankel
Ann (Chana Chaya bat Yitzhak Yosef) Goldman Samuel (Shemuel ben Ephrain HaKohen) Goldman
Freida Eichenstein Louis Eichenstein
Melvin Stern  

Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth Long Island, NY
Barney (Peretz ben Yaakov) Pickholz Anna (Hodia bat Israel) Pickholz
Hannah (Chana bat Naftali Herz) Pickholtz Rose (Golda Ruchel bat Alexander) Pickholz
Alta (Alta Mindil bat Elimelech) Pickholtz Irving (Meshullam Zusia ben Baruch Bendet) Pickholtz
Nathan (Nachman Hersch ben Getzel) Pickholtz Fannie (Feige bat Avraham) Pickholtz
George (Avraham Getzel ben Nachman Zvi)  Pickholtz Eva (Ita bat Dov Ber) Pickholtz
Sima (Sima bat Zeev Wolf) Weiss Kasiel (Yekutiel ben Binyamin) Weiss
Lena (Malka Libe bat Yehiel) Weissman David (David ben Yitzhak) Weissman
Morris (Moshe ben Dovberish) Pickholz Esther (Esther Malka bat Yitzhak) Pickholz
Beckie (Rivka bat Shimon) Rosenbaum Max (Baruch Meir ben Alexander Ziskind) Rosenbaum
Ray (Rachel bat Aryeh Leib) Brickner Max (Meir ben Moshe) Brickner
Isaac (Yitzhak ben Chaim Mordecai) Seigel  

Mt. Hebron, New York
Murray (Moshe ben Baruch Bendit) Pickholtz Eva (Chava Devorah bat Moshe) Pickholz
Dora (Devorah bat Yitzhak Yosef) Fehl Morris (Moshe Yehudah ben Shelomo) Fehl
Rose (Rachel bat Avraham) Laufer  

Old Mt. Carmel, Queens New York
Joseph Siegel Lillie Siegel

Montefiore, St.Albans NY
Susan (Sarah Freide bat Dov Ber) Strugatz Elias (Elia ben Hertz) Strugatz
Laura (Leah bat Yehiel) Ball Jacob Ball
Sarah (Sarah Beile bat Arie Leib) Feuer Louis (Aryeh Leib ben Avraham) Feuer
Leslie (Leib Moshe ben Yoel) Singer  Arthur (Avraham Shalom ben Yeri Shalom HaLevi) Mintz
Martin Mordecai ben Shemuel Leib) Greenberg Shirley (Sarah Esther bat Chaim) Greenberg
Rose (Basha Roza bat Yaakov) Greenberg Gross  

New Montefiore, Pinelawn New York
Harry (Zvi Hirsch ben Baruch Bendit) Pickholtz Gertrude (Gitel Dinah bat Leibish) Pickholtz
Sylvia (Sarah bat Baruch Bendit) Gerber Jack Gerber
Benjamin (Benzion ben Peretz) Scharf Stephen (Zalman ben Benzion)  Scharf
Isak (Yitzhak ben Yehudah Aryeh)  Pickholz Rochelle (Rachel bat Yehudah Yitzhak) Pickholz
Dorothy Canter Gilbert Canter
Beatrice (Rivka bat Zisha) Peck  

Baron Hirsch, Staten Island, New York
Morris (Moshe Zvi ben Yosef, HaLevi) Pickholtz Yetta (Yenta Leah bat Moshe Yitzhak, HaLevi) Pickholtz
Minnie (Mindel bat Shelomo Zalman) Shapiro Morris (Mordecai ben Yosef Zeev HaLevi) Shapiro
Sophie (Sasha bat Aryeh Leib) Drucker William (Zeev Wolf ben Zvi Hirsch) Drucker

United Hebrew, Staten Island New York
Gladys (Gittel bat Baruch Bendit)  Ankus Joseph Ankus
Irene Goodstat Herman Goodstat
Lila Weiser  

Wellwood, Pinelawn New York
Solomon (Shelomo ben Chaim Avraham) Pickholz Mary (Miriam bat Shimshon Aharon) Pickholz
Alexander "Sandy" Pickholtz Evan (Israel Shalom ben Pesach) Cooperman
Sidney (Shaul Zalman ben Aryeh Leib) Kuslansky  

Beth Moses, Pinelawn New York
Ted (Tuvyah Moshe ben Ben Zion HaKohen) Able  

Mt. Judah, Ridgewood New York
Fannie (Feige bat Chaim Avraham) Weiser Moe Weiser
Abraham (Avraham ben Yitzhak) Pikholtz Lizzi (Leah bat Yitzhak) Pikholz
Rita (Rivka bat Avraham) Spitz Steven Weiser

Mt. Ararat, Farmingdale NY
Irving (Yitzhak David ben Avraham) Holt Florence (Feige bat Yitzhak) Holt
Pauline Busel Louis Busel

Sharon Gardens, Valhalla NY
Phyllis Pickholz Sheldon Chevlowe
Jean Mehler Harry Mehler
Phyllis Seavey Robert Seavey

Beth-El, Poughkeepsie, New York
Markus Taft  

Beth El & Cedar Park, Passaic NJ
William (Wolf Ber ben Ezra) Pickholz Anna (Chana Gitel bat Moshe) Pickholz
William (Zeev ben Peretz) Pickholz Rose Pickholz
Beatrice (Bashe bat Peretz) Mordecai Isidore (Yitzhak ben Yosef) Mordecai 
David (Aharon David ben Yitzhak HaLevi) Siegel Rose (Rachel bat Shemuel) Siegel
Clara (Chaya bat Aryeh Leib) Figur Samuel (Shimon ben Menahem Mendel)  Figur
Rose (Reizel bat Getzel) Perlstein Isaac (Yitzhak Aharon ben Israel Michael) Perlstein
Bernice Barr Anne (Chana bat Yitzhak Aharon) Perlstein
Mollye (Malka bat Asriel Chaim) Weismann Julius (Josef ben Avraham) Weismann
Irwin (Yitzhak ben Yosef) Pickholz Else Pickholz

Mt Lebanon, Iselin, NJ
Dora (Malka Devorah bat Shimon) Marenus Bernard (Yekutiel Dov ben Avraham) Marenus
Paul (Pesach ben Beril) Marenus Hannah Marenus
Samuel (Shalom ben Beril) Marenus Ruth Marenus
Estelle (Esther bat Yekutiel Dov) Salzberg George Salzberg
Max (Mordecai ben Shimon) Pickholtz Sylvia (Zviyya bat Zelig) Pickholtz
Stanley (Shelomo ben Mordecai) Pickholtz Lenor (Nitza bat Mordecai) Berson
Harry (Ascher ben Shimon) Pickholz Minnie (Miriam bat Meir) Pickholz
Etta (Etta bat Shimon) Rubinstein Solomon Rubinstein
Anita Rous Harry Tunkel
Maude (Matel bat Baruch Meir) Aldoroty Louis (Aryeh Leib ben Avraham) Aldoroty
Bernice (Hadassah Miriam bat Aryeh Leib) Kenner Leonard Kenner
Theresa (Taube bat Baruch Meir) Baumgarten Alan (Asa ben Pesach) Marenus
JEC Elizabeth
Sally (Sarah bat Ezra ) Aptowitzer Ben Zion (Benzion ben Chaim HaKohen) Aptowitzer
King Solomon, Clifton NJ
Meyer (Meir ben Yitzhak HaKohen) Weinreb Herman (Zvi Yosef ben Meir HaKohen) Weinreb
Bnai Abraham/Union Field, Newark
Isador (Asriel Chaim ben Mordecai) Schapira Anna (Chana Rachel bat Nisan Shemuel) Schapira
Ira Weismann  
Alliance NJ Floral Park, Deans
Sara (Sarah bat Mordecai HaKohen) Pickholtz Solomon (Shelom Isak ben Pinchas) Pickholz

Montefiore, Philadelphia

Bernard (Dov Ber ben Moshe Zvi) Pickholtz Bluma (Bluma bat Mordecai HaKohen) Pickholtz
Anna (Chana bat Dov Ber) Tersuhow Nathan (Natan ben Yehiel HaLevi) Tersuhow
Olga (Alta bat Dov Ber) Mandelkern Max (Matityah ben Avraham) Mandelkern
Clarence Mandelkern Maurice (Moshe ben Matityahu) Mandelkern
Fannie (     bat Dov Ber) Pickholtz Bruce Mandelkern
Samuel Pickford Lillian Pickford
Ida (Chaya bat Yosef) Brown Marvin Pickford
Edward Pickford  

Roosevelt, Philadelphia
Harry (Herschel ben Berish) Pickholtz Clara (Chaya Liba bat Shimshon) Pickholtz
Morris (Mordecai ben Herschel) Pickholtz Rose (Rachel Leah bat Chaim) Pickholtz
Sadie (Sarah bat Herschel) Hyman Jack (Yaakov ben Chaim) Hyman
Cecelia  (Shashe bat Herschel) Hyman Sidney (Zelig ben Elia) Hyman
Sylvia (Sarah bat Yosef) Nathanson Israel (Israel Simha ben Azriel) Nathanson

Mt. Sharon, Philadelphia
Rebecca (Rivka bat Yeroham Fischel) Rappaport Joseph (Yosef ben Zvi HaKohen) Rappaport
Jean (Gittel bat Yosef) Heilweil Meyer (Meir Tuvyah ben Zecharyah) Heilweil
Har Jehudah Upper Darby PA
Katie Pickholtz  

 
Mt. Carmel, Philadelphia
SON (Solomon) Mandelkern Abraham (Avraham ben Matityahu) Mandelkern

Shomrei Habrith, Reading PA
Cecelia Tersuhow Irving Tersuhow

B'nai Israel, Elmira NY
Sadie Chaitt Benjamin Chaitt
Sanford Barcus  

Beth El, Port Jervis, NY
Bessie (Bashe bat Yitzhak Fischel) Franzos David (David Lazel ben Moshe) Franzos
Abraham (Avraham ben David Lazar) Franzos Lena (Perel bat R' Baruch HaLevi) Franzos

Temple Sinai, Walkil, NY
Dorothy (Devorah Shoshana bat Avraham) Markovits William (Binyamin Zeev ben Binyzmin Zeev HaKohen) Markovits

Machzikei Hadas, Pittsburgh
Harry (Zvi Hirsch b. Isaac Yeroham Fischel) Pickholtz Yetta Leah (bat Mordecai Meir) Pickholtz
Max (Mordecai Shemuel ben Zvi) Pickholtz Sadie (Sheindel bat Moshe Zvi HaKohen) Pickholtz
Rebecca (Rivka Feige bat Zvi) Katz Harry (Zvi ben Mordecai, HaKohen) Katz
David (David ben Zvi) Pickholtz Reba (Rivka Chana bat Yaakov Yosef) Pickholtz

Poale Zedeck (Sheraden), Pittsburgh
Joseph (Yosef Yitzhak ben Zvi Hirsch) Pickholtz Helen (Dobrish bat Moshe) Suttin
Morris (Menahem Chaim ben Zvi Hirsch) Pickholtz Margaret (Miriam bat Moshe) Markovitz

Beth Abraham, Pittsburgh
Leah (bat Isaac Yeroham Fischel) Braun Jacob (Yaakov Zvi ben Israel Aryeh) Braun
William (Zeev Wolf ben Yaakov Zvi) Braun Mollie (Malka bat Aryeh Leib) Braun Levy
David (David ben Chaim) Augenblick Jeannette (Sheindle bat David) Augenblick
Philip (Isaac Fischel ben Yaakov Zvi) Braun  

Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh
Adelle Mendelow Michael Mendelow
William Mendlow Reva Mendlow
Philip Katz Bertha Katz

Beth Shalom, Pittsburgh
Sadie (Zisl bat Zvi HaKohen) Katz Louis (Leibush ben Yehoshua Zeev) Katz
Clara (Chaya bat David) Goldstein Charles Goldstein
Ruth (Ruth bat Zeev Leizer) Reinwasser Sidney (Shimon ben Moshe Zvi) Reinwasser
Irvin (Yitzhak ben Zeev Wolf) Braun Della Braun
Robert Goldstein Phyllis Goldstein

Podolier, Pittsburgh
Bessie (Basche Devorah bat Zvi Hersch) Kraus Harry (Zvi Ber ben Hillel) Kraus
Bea Grossman Bernard (Ber Eliezer ben Yitzhak Isaac) Grossman
Mortimer (Moshe Gershon ben Yosef Halevi) Millin  

Pliskover, Pittsburgh
Edward (Yehudah Leib ben David) Pickholtz Priscilla (Pesha Leah bat Shemuel) Pickholtz
Leonard (Leibel ben David) Augenblick Dorothy (Dvosha bat Chaim) Augenblick

Bethel, Mt. Lebanon PA
Victor (ben Azriel Chaim) Schapira Gussie Schapira

Shaare Torah, Pittsburgh
Ruth (Ruth bat Leiben) Pickholtz  

Grandview, Johnstown
Jerome Weissberg  

Adath Jeshurun, Pittsburgh
Elaine (Yehudit Ita Masha bat Avraham Hirsch Chaim) Levine  

El Emeth Emmanu-El, Youngstown OH
Irwin (Yitzhak ben David) Witchner Lucy Witchner
Ruth Johns Alan (Avraham Reuven ben Yitzhak) Witchner

Ridge Road #2, Cleveland Ohio
Ethel (Etel Rivka bat Mordecai Shelomo) Berman Nuchim (Menahem Nahum ben Mordecai Kalonimos) Berman
Anna (Chana Chaya bat Menahem Nahum) Trabitz Emanuel Trabitz
Homer M. (Zvi Mordecai ben Yitzhak) Weissberg Claire N. (Chaya Nesha bat Yitzhak) Weissberg
Mollie (Hinda - Adel? - Malka bat Menahem Nahum) Witschner David (David ben Shemuel) Witschner
Morton (Mordecai Kalman ben David) Witchner  

Zion Memorial, Cleveland Ohio
Isadore (Israel ben Dov Berisch) Pickholtz Eleanor Pickholtz

Glendale, Des Moines Iowa
William (Zeev Lazar ben Shimon) Reinwasser Suzanne (Shoshannah) Reinwasser

Shalom Memorial, Palatine IL
Emily (Livia Eti bat Chaim) Edelman Szachne (Szachna ben Gedalia) Edelman
Lillian (Leah bat Chaim) Green David (David ben Zeev) Green
Daniel Pickholtz

Waldheim, Chicago IL
Ethel (Itka bat Zvi) Lax  

Mt. Nebo, Aurora Colorado

Sadie (Sarah bat David Lazar) Francis Sam (Shalom ben      ) Francis
Phil (Yitzhak Fischel ben Shalom) Francis Ella (Sarah bat Benzion) Francis
Fred (Fischel Yitzhak ben David Lazar) Francis Rose (Rachel bat        ) Francis
Faye (Feige bat Fischel Yitzhak) Kaatz George (Gedalya ben Zvi) Kaatz
Jennie (Shaindel bat Shalom) Pells Donald (David ben Gedalyahu) Kaatz
Betty Lee "Buz" (Basha leah bat Scheindel) Hahn Louise (Leah bat Eliyahu) Pells
Luanne "Nan" (Leah Chana bat Yitzhak Fischel) Pike  

Rose Hill, Commerce City Colorado

Jake (Jachiel ben David Lazar) Francis Max (Moshe ben Shalom) Francis

Temple Emanuel (Fairmount Cemetery), Denver Colorado

Bernice Metzger Jerome Metzger
Golden Hill, Golden CO
Mary (Margolah Zipporah bat Yakakov Zvi) Augenblik Eugene (Yehudah ben Mordecai) Buchalter
Morton (Mordecai ben Yehudah) Buchalter Rose Buchalter
Martin Weissberg Arlene Weissberg
CBS, Erie PA
Samuel (Schneur ben Shimon) Pickholtz  
Liberal Cem, Baton Rouge LA
James (Yosef Yitzhak ben Eliezer Avraham) Pickholtz  
Ohev Shalom, Kansas City B'nai Jehudah, Kansas City
Stanford (Shimon ben Mendel) Gilgus Earl Mason Gilgus

Mt Carmel, Kansas City
Frances (Feige bat Reuven) Gilgus Martin (Mendel ben Yaakov) Gilgus
Abraham Rochester Morris (Mordecai Abba ben Reuven) Davis

Home of Peace, Los Angeles

Gertrude Golfenbaum Emanuel Golfenbaum
Jacob Lax Yetta Lax
Minnie Kaplan Harry Kaplan
Max Kaplan Beulah Kaplan
Sarah Globe David Globe
Leonard Kaplan Ethel Madansky

Hillside, Los Angeles

Jacob Rochester Berenice Rochester

Mt. Sinai, Los Angeles

Arthur (Avraham Zvi ben Yaakov) Maslansky Beth Robin (Rivka Rachel bat Avraham Zvi) Maslansky

Forest Lawn, Los Angeles

Maxwell Madansky Lilian Madansky

Eden Memorial Park, Mission Hills

Leona Seltzer Edward Seltzer
Aaron (Aharon ben Yaakov HaKohen) Lax Pauline (Perl bat Yitzhak) Lax
Benjamin J. Lax Rose Lax
Evelyne Brown Philip Brown
Sarah Lax  

Salem Memorial, San Francisco
Rose (Rosche bat Avraham Aharon) Kerdemann Charles (Chaim ben Avraham) Kerdemann
Betty Freund Henry Freund

Southern Nevada Veterans Cemetery, Boulder City NEVADA

Isadore Irving Lax  

Shaarie Torah, Portland OR

Marjorie (Masha Zviyya bat Yitzhak Yosef) Spector Harry (Zvi Elimelech ben Israel) Spector

Temple Solel, Scottsdale Arizona

Emanuel (Mordecai Meir ben Zvi Ber) Kraus

Beth Israel, Phoenix
Philip (Fischel ben Boruch Bendit) Peck Vivian Peck
Barbara Paula Peck  

Emanu El, Houston Texas
Sarah May Harry May
Seymour May David May

Houston National Cemetery (military)

Leonard Pickford Rebecca Pickford

Lakeside Memorial, Miami Florida

Mary (Miriam bat Zvi) Braun Max (Mechel ben Mordecai Leib) Braun
Sol (Shelomo ben Mechel) Braun Kitty (Gittel) Braun
Bess (Basche Miriam Gittel) Braun Richard (Reuven Ephraim ben Hirsch) Braun
Clara (Chaike bat Mechel) Braun  

Eternal Light, Boynton Beach Florida

William (Zeev ben David) Pickholz Harriet (Chana Huda bat Beinish) Pickholz
Rhoda (Rachel bat Shelomo) Reisner Michael Reisner
Dorothy (Dabshe bat Yitzhak) Friedheim Hyman (Chinan ben      ) Friedheim
Edith Dita  (Chaya Nesia bat Yosef?) Moranos Isadore Weissman
Frances (Frime bat David) Winikoff Douglas (David ben Pinchas HaKohen) Winikoff
Jeffrey (Gedalia Aharon ben David HaKohen) Winikoff Jack Weiser
Bernard Wilder  

 
Warsaw Karlsbad
Nachman (ben Yosef) Pikholz Sofie (Zissel) Pickholz

Tablada, Buenos Aires (*=Nuevo)
Efraim Marcos (Efraim Mordecai ben Zusman) Pickholz Amalie (Mania bat Moshe) Pickholz 
Rebecca Pickholz Alberto Pablo Pickholz
Abraham Pickholc   * Victoria Rosa  (Vitche Rosa bat Eliezer) Pikholtc
Isaac Pikholtz   * Sara Blime Pikholtz   *
Otto Pickholz   * Elise Pickholz   *
Joel Pikholc Eva Pikholc
Chaje Dobisky   * Leon (Leib ben Leizer) Dobisky   *
Julio Laufer  * Miguel Kassierer

Mt. Sinai, Toronto

Jennie (Scheindel bat Moshe) Hundert  

Beth Tzedec, Toronto

Augusta (Gittel bat Chaim) Bockner Maxwell (Mordecai Zalman ben Bunem Menahem Mendel) Bockner

Baron Hirsch, Montreal

Moses (Moshe ben Yeshayahu) Thalenberg Eda (Eda bat Hersch) Thalenberg
David (David ben Moshe) Pickholtz Ruth (Ruth bat Shelomo) Pickholtz

Vienna (some without stones, most without legible inscriptions)

Scheindl Pesche Pickholz Peter Pickholz
Grete Pickholz  
Maier (ben Asher Zelig) Pickholz Laura Pickholz
Ajzer Pikholz Markus (Mordecai ben Yosef) Pickholz
Josef Pohorilles Chaje Pohorilles
Joseph (Yosef ben Avraham Aharon) Riss Abraham Ahron Riss
Wilhelm (Gabriel Wolf) Riss Isidor (Israel Yehudah) Riss
Regina (Rivka bat Avraham Aharon) Gottlieb David Gottlieb
Sarah (Sarah bat Peretz) Kornberg Berta ( bat David) Ritter
 
East Ham, London UK Rainham, London UK
Morris Pickholz Dora (Dobra bat Yishayahu Mordecai) Pickholtz

Plashet, London UK

Jacob Pickholz Annie Pickholz
Mary Pickholz  

Hoop Lane, London UK

Siegfried (Shelomo ben Mordecai) Pickholz Margit Pickholz
Paul Stryks Laura Stryks

Nancy, France

Adolphe Moritz  

Rookwood, Sydney Australia

Jozef (David Yitzhak ben Shelomo) Lipski  

Budapest (Orthodox)

Izhak (ben David Samuel) Tallenberg  

Nuremberg, Germany

Erwin (Baruch ben Israel Yehudah) Riss Sigmund (Shemuel Zanvil ben Dov) Pickholz

Doulab Lazarists (Roman Catholic), Teheran

Zygmunt Pickholz  
Skalat    see the memorial on the site of the old cemetery Buczacz
Josef (Yosef ben Moshe Zvi) Pickholz Chaim Yaakov (Chaim Yaakov ben Mordecai) Pikholz

Rozdol cemetery - see the remnants
Moses Aron Haber Rivka Brane Kostman
Taube Kostman Gittel Kostman
Kreince Kostman Samuel Kostman

Mikolayev
Israel Joel Haber Malka Haber
Margule Haber   

Krakow
Josef Pickholz Lani Pikholz
Bytom Lysiec
Frania (Feige bat Yosef) Kronberg Juda Gershon (Harav Yehudah Gershon ben Israel Yoel) Pickholz

Johannesburg
Hersch (Israel Zvi Yehudah ben Shemuel) Pikholz Henia (Henia bat Zvi) Pikholz

This index includes all known Pikholz or Pikholz descendants in any cemetery
from which we have at least one photo or other link.

(I.D.F.= Israel Defense Forces)

Top of this page      Yahrzeit calendar     Back to Main Page