IRENE
HOME-->>LIST OF TREES-->>This Page

Family structure and yahrzeit and burial information

Generation 1 Generation 2 Generation 3
Gen 4
Gen 5
Gen 6
Gen 7
Peretz ~1820-1873 m. Perl Nagler ~1823-1904

Peretz is probably the son of Berl and Feige.

lived in Skalat

Additional children may include Fischel.

Bessie Ruchel m. Samson Scharf Lived in Zbarazh Philip (Peretz) m. Sarah Redner 1878-1963

lived in NY

Benny (Bension)
1905-1958 m. Bessie
2
3
6
Pauline 1909-97 m. Louis Busel
2
4
5
Bessie d.1991 
m. Allie Fishman
1
2
4
Abraham 1915-2012
2
4
1
Sol (Shalom) 1920-2005 m. Renee
2
2
Child who died
Lazar 1880-1882
Yaakov 
Pickholz
married 
Henie Malka Ginsberg

(Twin of Sure)

All children 
born in Skalat
Leie Mariem 1877-1877
Barney 
(Peretz) 
Pickholz
m. Anna
1878 - 1940
Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth 
Long Island
William 1910-1991 m. Rose Glazer 1914-2008 daughter (living)
1
daughter (living)
Beatrice 1916-1992 Pamela
Jente Ruchel
b. 1880
Documents show Jetty born 1883.
Died Jerusalem 1970.
m. Theodore Margel
1882-killed in the Shoah
Paulina b.1911 d. Poland 1970s?
Franceska 1913-2001 m. Angelo Daniel
1
Bassie Rosa
1882-1965
married Skalater Sam'l Greenberg in NYC (1912) Max Martin
1915-1991
Merle m. 
? Boas
1946-2002
1
Rosa 1884 - 
Abysz Abraham 1886 - 1890
Szyje Izak 1886 -
a butcher by this name was known to have been killed in the Holocaust
Cirl Ester 1890 -
Berysz 1894 -
Chaia Nesie m. Markus Spacirer Lived in Skalat Lea Mariem m. Alex Hoenig 1874-
Etel Riwke ~1871-1946
m. Nuchim Berman 1864-1947
Lived in Stanislawow. 

Also Cleveland and Youngstown Ohio and Sharon PA.

Hinde Malka 1890-1963 m. David Witchner
3
4
1
Chanzie b. 1892
m. Isadore Weissberg
m. Emanuel Trabitz
4
5
7
1
2
4
Salamon (Sam) b.1895-1989
m. Esther Appel
2
Ruchel
~1897-1899
Kalman Ber  (Carl)
b. 1899-1971? m. Sara Amper
Aron b.1902 m. Mary Mogillovitz
1
Sure m. Josef Kornberg 
(twin of Yaakov)

It is not clear if children went by Pikholz or Kornberg.

Lived in Skalat Bessie Ruchel 1888-1942 m. cousin Nissen (Nathan) Pikholz-Brandes

Lived in Vienna

Parents and six children deported from Vienna to Maly Troztinez in May 1942 and shot there. Susanne 1920-42
Albert 1921-42
Peter 1923-42
Grete 1924-26
Walter Jacques 1927-42
Wilhelm 1928-42
Herta 1930-42
Chasy 1883-1907
Chaim 1885-
Hinda 1891-
Feige  1896-
Breine 1898-
Blime m. Abraham Brandes.

Not clear which children went went by Pikholz and which by Brandes

May be duplicates among children

Children born  in Tarnopol. 
Later, family lived in Vienna.

Blime was last recorded in Thresienstadt.

stillborn 1886
Nissen (Nathan) m married cousin 1887-1942 see children above
Ruchel to USA in 1923 1889-
SON 1890-1890
Peter (died in army) 1891-1916
Rosa m. Leon Laufer 1892-1955
Lived in Vienna and NYC. 
Edith 1922-2009
2
2
2
Charlotte b.~1892
killed in Shoah
m. Herschel Rosenbaum killed in Shoah Adolph b. ~1917, killed in Shoah
Marcus b. ~1920, killed in Shoah
SON 1895-95
Chaje  1896-97

(If two descendants marry one another, both appear both as descendants and as spouses.)

  Descendants Spouses
Generation 1
1
1
Generation 2
5
5
Generation 3
28
12 
Generation 4
29
19
Generation 5
29
21
Generation 6
30
15 
Generation 7
26
 
Generation 8
   
T O T A L
148
73

This list includes people for whom we know the yahrzeit or the cemetery.

Name Birth Surname
(if different)
Hebrew Names K/
L/
Yahrzeit Cemetery Life Span
Person Father Mother
Perec Pikholz   Peretz       5-6 Kislev 5634   ~1820-1873
Perl Roni Pikholz Nagler         13-14 Tammuz 5664   ~1823-1904
Peter Pickholz Brandes?  Peretz Abraham Blime    17-18 Adar II  Vienna  1891-1916 
Philip Scharf   Peretz Samson Bessie Ruchel   26 Iyyar 5723 Beth David 1878-1963
Sarah Scharf Redner Sarah Binyamin      8 Teveth 5708 Beth David 1884-1947
Pauline Busel Scharf   Peretz Sarah    6-7 Iyyar 5757 Mt. Ararat, Farmingdale NY 1909-1997
Louis Busel           12-13 Shevat 5737 Mt Ararat, Farmingdale NY 1908-1977
Bessie Fishman Scharf   Peretz Sarah   29-30 Nisan 5751           -1991
Abraham Scharf   Avraham Peretz Sarah   26-27 Elul 5772 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1915-2012
Benjamin Scharf   Ben Zion Peretz Sarah   16-17 Teveth 5718 New Montefiore 1905-1958
Bessie Dinoff Weinstein         23-24 Tammuz 5758   1906-1998
Stephen Scharf   Zalman Ben Zion     23 Nisan 5749  New Montefiore 1930-1989
Sol Scharf   Shalom Peretz Sarah   5-6 Tishrei 5766   1920-2005
Ethel Berman Spazirer Etel Rivka Mordecai Shelomo Chaya Nesia   8 Sivan 5706 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1871?-1946
Nathan Berman   Menahem Nuchim Mordecai Kalman     25 Heshvan 5708 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1864-1947
Mollie Witchner Berman  Hinde (Adel?) Malka Menahem Nuchim Ettel Rivka   9 Elul 5723 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1890-1963
David Witchner   David Shemuel     22 Kislev 5725 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1884-1964
Irwin Witchner   Yitzhak David  Hinde Malka   18 Teveth 5751 El Emeth Emmanu-el, Youngstown 1912-1991
Lucy Witchner Cummins         6-7 Second Adar 5755 El Emeth Emmanu-el, Youngstown 1914-1995
Alan Robert Witchner   Avraham Reuven David Hinda Malka    15 Tishrei 5731 El Emeth Emmanu-el, Youngstown 1946-1970
Ruth Johns Witchner   David Hinda Malka   7-8 Nisan 5765 El Emeth Emmanu-el, Youngstown 1915-2005
Morton Witchner   Mordecai Kalman David Hinda Malka   11-12 Elul 5720  Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio ~1923-1960
Anna Trabitz Berman, Weissman Chana Menahem Nuchim Ettel Rivka   21 Tammuz 5731 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1892-1971
Homer Weissberg   Zvi Mordecai Yitzhak  Chana   29 Tammuz 5710 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio 1918-1950
Jeanette Robbins Neafach, Weissberg   Israel     9-10 Kislev 5766 Grandview (Israel Isaiah)
Johnstown PA
1917-2005
Jerome Weissberg     Yitzhak Chana   25-26 Adar 5748 Grandview (Israel Isaiah)
Johnstown PA
1920-1988
Claire Weissberg   Chaya Nesha  Yitzhak  Chana   26-27 Tammuz 5710 Ridge Road #2 Cleveland Ohio ~1922-1950
Martin Weissberg   Moses J? Yitzhak Chana   14 Tammuz 5762 Golden Hill CO 1925-2002
Arlene Sally Weissberg Levy Arianna     L?  7 Tammuz 5763 Golden Hill CO 1929-2003
Emanuel Trabitz   Zvi Elimelech Aharon   L 18-19 Second Adar 5727 Ridge Road #2, Cleveland Ohio 1888-1967
Sam S. Berman     Menahem Nuchim Ettel Rivka   9-10 Shevat 5752   1895-1989
Esther Berman Appel         15-16 Tishrei 5753   1900-1992
Carl Berman   Kalman Ber Menahem Nuchim Ettel Rivka       1899-1971
Leie Mariam ikholz   Lea Miriam Yaakov Henie Malka   28-29 Heshvan 5637   1877-1877
Barney Pickholz   Peretz Yaakov Henia Malka   17-18 Nisan 5700 Mt.Zion, Maspeth 1878-1940 
Anna Pickholz Beckmann Hodia Israel     2 Elul 5711 Mt.Zion, Maspeth ~1886-1951
William Pickholz   Zeev Peretz Hodia 13-14 Tishrei 5752 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1910-1991
Rose Pickholz Glazer         8-9 Nisan 5768 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1914-2008
David Portnoy           2-3 Elul 5771   1945-2011
Beatrice Mordecai Pickholz Bashe Zeev Hodia   7-8 Sivan 5752 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1916-1992
Isidore Mordecai   Yitzhak  Yosef     1-2 Av 5743 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1914-1983
Rose Gross Pikholz, Greenberg Bassie Rosa Yaakov Henia Malka   20-21 Heshvan 5726 Montefiore, St Albans LI 1882-1965
Martin (Max) Greenberg   Mordecai Shemuel Leib Bassie Rosa 5 Teveth 5752 Montefiore, St Albans LI 1916-1991
Shirley E. Greenberg Ackerman Sarah Esther Chaim   11-12 Nisan 5736 Montefiore, St Albans LI 1920-1976
Merle Boas Greenberg         12-13 Tishrei 5763 Menorah Gardens, Rockville MD 1946-2002
Jetty Margel Pickholz Jente Rachel Yaakov Henia Malka   22 Iyyar 5730 Har Hamenuhot 1880-1970
Franceska Daniel Margel   Shemuel Yetta   18 Teveth 5761 Har Hamenuhot 1913-2001
Frania Kornberg (Fischer) Kornberg Feige Yosef Sarah   16-17 Iyyar 5715 Bytom, POLAND 1895-1955
Chasia Kornberg   Chasi Yosef Sarah   14-15 Shevat 5667   1883-1907
Lucia Mehr Gruder   Yaakov Hinda   25 Second Adar 5760 HaYarkon, Tel-Aviv 1925-2000
Oskar Mehr   Yehoshua Moshe Miriam Sheva   14 Heshvan 5762 HaYarkon, Tel-Aviv 1914-2001
Rose Laufer Pikholz Rachel Avraham Blime   20 Tishrei 5716 Mt. Hebron, New York 1892-1955
Edith Dita Moranos Laufer Chaje Nesia Yosef Rachel   14-15 Iyyar 5769 Eternal Light, Boynton Beach 1922-2009
Abysch Abraham Pikholz     Yaakov Henia Malka   12-13 Adar 5650   1886-1890

KNOWN HOLOCAUST VICTIMS FROM THIS FAMILY
If the name has a yellow background, there is a Page of Testimony at Yad VaShem
A darker yellow background means the person is mentioned on someone else's Page of Testimony.
If the information in the "Killed" column has a  grey background,  the person was in military service.
RESIDENCE BIRTH NAME M/F BIRTH FATHER MOTHER SPOUSE KILLED
Vienna Nissen Pikholz M 2 Oct 1887 Abraham Brandes Blime Pickholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Bessie Ruchel Pikholz-Kornberg F 3 Jan 1888 Josef Kornberg Sure Pikholz Nissen Pikholz in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Albert Pickholz M 10 Mar 1921 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Herta Pickholz F 19 May 1930 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Walter Jacques Pickholz M 1 Jan 1927 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Susanne Pickholz F 3 Feb 1920 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Wilhelm Pickholz M 12 Apr 1928 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Peter Pickholz M 17 Jan 1923 Nissen Pikholz Bessie Pikholz-Kornberg   in Maly Trostinez
Vienna Blima/Elisa Pickholz F 8 Jul 1867     Abraham Brandes  
Vienna Leon Laufer M 23 Aug 1897     Rosa Pickholz Auschwitz, #30 from Drancy
Skalat Szyje Yitzhak Pikholz M 30 Sep 1888 Yaakov Pikholz Henie Malka Ginsberg    
Jaroslaw Theodore Margel M 1882     Jetty Pickholz Czernovitz 1942?

Learn more about   Western families         Eastern families       Unclear families
    Individuals and Small Families     See how the families interconnect
Back to Families Introduction  Back to Main Pikholz Page